Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we process and protect personal information to keep our supporters informed about our Christian vision of seeing God’s Glory manifested in the Church.

Who are we?

We are a group of Christians who have been blessed to know the reality of the Holy Spirit.

We operate through Henri’s Revival Evangelical Association (also known as The Glory People and the Glory Office) a non-denominational Christian organisation. The company became a registered charity in 1976.

Our home Church is the Noak Bridge Christian Centre.

We also support an Orphanage in Ghana, the African Street Kids.

Your acceptance of our privacy policy

This policy is effective from 30th April 2018. By using our sites or any other method of communication referred to in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this Policy. We may change this policy by updating this page so please check back from time to time.

If you disagree with this policy, please do not use our websites, mobile applications, social media pages, register for events, submit enquiries, request our products, or otherwise provide us with any of your personal details. If you previously provided us your personal details, please refer to ‘What are your personal information rights?’ to learn about your data rights and our contact information.

What data is covered by this policy?

This policy covers information about or linked to a natural person (personal information). It includes data we obtain from you, like your name, email address, phone number, IP address, or mobile device’s unique identifier, and may include some financial and/or faith information.

 Why do we collect personal information?

We aim to communicate meaningful information to our supporters by post, email, text, and telephone. Our communications will include news about our activities. Aside from that, we use personal information to keep us running, better understand how our supporters use our service, customise their experiences (including the content, marketing materials, and advertisements they see), prevent abuse and improve how we operate.

  • Process donations
  • Register and welcome participants to our outreach meetings
  • Fulfil orders (e.g., ship products, communicate about orders)
  • Maintain supporter records
  • Occasionally send personalised fundraising messages to current supporters
  • Prevent or detect fraud or abuses; protect our property and vital interests of other persons
  • Enable third parties to perform contracted services and business functions on our behalf
  • Research and analyse ways to improve our interactions with our supporters
  • Various purposes described at the time we collect/collected personal information

We will not use the information you provide to sell on to third parties to contact you.

When do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information during your interaction with our websites; our microsites created from time to time to bring awareness of special causes, our mobile applications, our social media pages, and when you correspond with us by telephone, e-mail, post or respond to a text.

Our websites include, but are not limited to http://glorypeople.org/, http://www.noakbridgechristiancentre.org.uk/, http://www.askof.org/.

Personal information may be provided by individuals in various ways and different times. For example when they:

  • Make donations to support us including enabling is to make a gift aid claim to HMRC
  • Request samples of our publications and books
  • Register at our outreach meetings
  • Submit employment applications and CVs

Do we share personal information with others?

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, are legally permitted, or required by law to do so.

Third Party Vendors - When we enter into contracts with carefully selected service providers, vendors, and contractor, they are required to safeguard your personal information and only use it for our benefit (not theirs).

Law Enforcement; Judicial Proceedings; Protecting Rights - We may be required to share personal information when a law enforcement agency legitimately exercises a power, are compelled by an order of the Court, or it is necessary for us to protect or defend our rights, property, or the safety of others.

What are your personal information rights?

  • Contact us:  If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us by email at contact@glorypeople.org or post PO Box 10, Basildon, Essex, SS16 5SX and by calling 01268 544526.
  • Complaints: We endeavour to respond to you within 30 days from receipt of your correspondence related to privacy matters.  However, you have the right to contact the data protection supervisory authority to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/
  • Access:  You have the right to request us to provide you details of the personal information we hold about you.
  • Correction:  You have the right to ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you.
  • Erasure:  You have the right to erasure (deletion), without undue delay, of your personal information for which you later withdraw your consent to processing, or when it is no longer needed for purpose it was originally collected.
  • Processing Restrictions:  You have the right to temporarily restrict our processing of your personal information if: you contest the accuracy of your personal information; you prefer we restrict its use rather than erase it; you need it to be preserved to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim; whilst you are verifying whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. You have the right to be informed before we lift the processing restriction.
  • Data Portability: You have the right to ask us to provide you (in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format without hindrance) personal information about you that we have which you had provided to us. You may ask us to transmit it directly to another controller if it is technically feasible.
  • Automated Individual Decision-making: We do not currently employ automated processing/ profiling that produce legal effects on individuals. You have the right to object to direct marketing profiling (See "Right to Object to Direct Marketing" below).

Our Legitimate Interest to Send You Direct Marketing Communications

We believe that our supporters share our genuine interest of spreading the gospel across the land through us.

We also believe that our supporters expect us to tell them about new opportunities to contribute to our unique and rewarding work.

We believe that this type of communication is a legitimate interest of ours that also respects our supporters’ rights and freedoms.

Right to Object to Direct Marketing: You always have the right to object to receiving direct marketing from us even if we believe that we have a legitimate interest to communicate with you in this way. You can contact us to request that we stop all direct marketing messages by email at contact@glorypeople.org or post PO Box 10, Basildon, Essex, SS16 5SX and by calling 01268 544526.

Security

We are committed to ensuring personal information is secure. We have put security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, we use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial and personal information we collect online. We do not store credit card details. Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your information, we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred. We also put administrative procedures in place to, for example, only allow authorised personnel to access systems containing personal information. If you have access to parts of our websites or use our services, you remain responsible for keeping your user ID and password confidential.

Data Retention; Storage & International Data Transfers

Data Retention: We will keep personal information only for as long as we need it to maintain our relationship with you, provide you with the products, services or information you requested, to inform our research into the preferences of our supporters, to comply with the law, and to ensure we do not communicate with individuals that asked us not to. When we no longer need the information, we will dispose of it securely, using specialist companies to do this work for us if necessary.

Storage & International Data Transfers: Personal information is stored by us on computers located in the UK. We may also store information in paper files. We may transfer personal information to reputable third party organisations situated inside or outside the European Economic Area. These organisations are required to safeguard personal information pursuant to their contractual obligations or participation in international data transfer mechanisms including the US-EU Privacy Shield framework.

 

Links to other websites

Our sites may contain links to other sites of interest. However, once you leave our site, we do not have any control over those other sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy.

 

Privacy Policy